Speak to our teamOur team 0115 647 0111 Call us

Case study: audio and video equipment retailer · Google Ads

More online sales in summer than in its pre-DPOM Christmas

A Google Ads case study. A specialist audio and video equipment supplier sold more through Google Ads in summer than in the Christmas quarter before it joined us. Every figure is from the client's own Google Ads account.

4.8 from 395+ reviews

Where do I find this?

Sign in to Google Ads. Your Customer ID is the 10-digit number at the top right, next to your account name, for example 123-456-7890.

  • 28%More online sales
  • 23%More sales value
  • 18%Lower cost per sale
  • 6%More ad spend

About the client

A London audio and video equipment retailer.

The business supplies professional audio and video equipment, selling online with delivery across the UK. It ran Google Ads before joining us in January 2026 on our Lite package.

We publish a client's name only with their written permission, so this case describes the business by its sector and region. The results are from its own Google Ads account.

What we did

Run the account, every month, from its own data.

Our team took over the account in January 2026 and manages it on our Lite package, with a named account manager.

James, our AI account manager, also added negative keywords from the account's own search data, so the ads stop showing for searches that would not bring a customer. Each one was confirmed by Google, and the account manager can override or undo any of them.

The results

More online sales in summer than in its pre-DPOM Christmas.

We compared the three months before it joined us (October to December 2025, which include Black Friday and Christmas) against June to August 2026.

What each figure means

  • Online sales up 28%June to August brought in 28% more online sales from the ads than October to December before us.
  • Sales value up 23%The value of those sales, as the account recorded it, rose by 23%.
  • Cost per sale down 18%Each sale from the ads cost 18% less.
  • Spend up 6%All of this on 6% more ad spend.

How we worked this out

Same measure, both periods, from Google's own figures.

Every figure compares the account's online purchase conversion, which counted in both periods. Figures are Google Ads' own, read from the client's account in October 2026, so the client sees the same numbers in their account.

The months before us are the busiest of the retail year, so this comparison runs against us, not for us.

We show changes as percentages and multiples only. The client's own numbers, such as spend and sales, stay private.

Case study FAQs

Questions about this case study.

About this result

Why is the business not named?

We publish a client's name only with their written permission. Until then we describe the business by its sector and region. The figures are from its own Google Ads account either way.

How were these figures worked out?

We compared the three months before it joined us (October to December 2025, which include Black Friday and Christmas) against June to August 2026, using the account's online purchase conversion, which counted in both periods. We show percentages and multiples only, so the client's own numbers stay private.

Can you promise the same results for my business?

No. No marketing strategy can guarantee results, and we say so before you sign up. Every business starts from a different place, so this is an example of what happened, not a promise.

Get started

Want results like these?

The quickest way is a call. Tell us about your business and what you want from your marketing, and we will tell you honestly where we would start and what it would cost.

Call our UK team0115 647 0111

Get in touch

Leave your details and we will be in touch.

What would you like help with?